Some help would be awesome

What kind of MIDI devices do you use ? How do you use them ? Have a problem configuring it with GrandVJ? Have a tip to share on how to use it ?
ALL about MIDI keyboards, controllers, adapters etc.. and ArKaos goes here !

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

Some help would be awesome

Postby drleigh » Mon May 14, 2007 3:36 pm

Okay, so i've been using arkaos for not very long, and have been using my normal pc keyboard. I've found that i can only hold down or latch 3 keys at a time.

I'm sorry if this has been asked a many times before, but i had a browse and didnt see.

Is there any way to make it so i could use more keys? or is this the be all and end all when using a pc keyboard?
drleigh
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 3:10 pm

Postby drleigh » Mon May 14, 2007 3:47 pm

okay, nevermind - i found the fix

thanks anyway
drleigh
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 3:10 pm

Postby krazyglue » Tue May 15, 2007 8:33 pm

could you please tell us what you did in case someone else has the same problem? would be nice :)
krazyglue
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 9:10 pm

Postby crustea » Wed May 16, 2007 2:35 am

In preferences somewhere you can change the max number of layers..

The max on drleigh's setup was 3, and then he changed the value to have more layers at the same time..
Image Image
crustea
Expert user
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:32 pm
Location: Bristol / UK

Postby krazyglue » Wed May 16, 2007 2:38 am

ah just that one again. thanks! :)
krazyglue
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 9:10 pm


Return to Hardware - General discussion about hardware for VJ/DJ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BemiBouri, BreedgeJex, cherhealry, dubyageddy, DYPEGLYDAY, FeavaSinna, Kitunfib, reedytip, Trouffedo and 3 guests