patch arkkaos???

What kind of DMX devices do you use? How do you use them? Have a problem configuring it with MediaMaster? Have a tip to share on how to use it?
ALL about lighting desks, controllers, adapters, LED fixtures etc.. and ArKaos goes here!

Moderators: Jdoniaute, Quentin, pierre, polanri

patch arkkaos???

Postby samuel » Thu Jul 09, 2009 10:34 am

hi,
sorry for my english, is very bad.
I send a topic in the french forum, but I don't have an answer.
My problem is to configure arkaos dmx.
I use an avolite pearl expert, and i had pacht arkaos, mode full (43ch);
But in arkaos, i don't understant. My version is 3.6

In pref, config dmx: I have 2 problems

- on the top of window, i can't choose. ETCnet2 is grey, and i want to use an enttec usb pro.

-I'm in fixture mode (arkaos full)
I have first canal dmx/ 1 . Ok, on my pearl, i had patch in 1.
but there's "number of layer" 8. I don't understand what is it?
And position of smooth level:0 ???
Can you help me please?

sam
samuel
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 12:08 pm

Postby PhasedMedia » Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:52 am

- on the top of window, i can't choose. ETCnet2 is grey, and i want to use an enttec usb pro.

sorry, can't help with this, please contact your supplier to confirm that your copy is legal
but there's "number of layer" 8. I don't understand what is it?

each layer is treated as a single fixture of (in your case) 42 channels.
Will
PhasedMedia
User avatar
PhasedMedia
Expert user
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: patch arkkaos???

Postby dariusbirch » Sat Mar 05, 2011 9:35 am

have the support on How to configure ArKaos VJ DMX here,http://support.arkaos.net/index.php/kb/article/000067
dariusbirch
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 11:09 am


Return to Hardware - General discussion about hardware for Show/Lighting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest