GrandMA, Arkaos, Artnet, and Ethernet

What kind of DMX devices do you use? How do you use them? Have a problem configuring it with MediaMaster? Have a tip to share on how to use it?
ALL about lighting desks, controllers, adapters, LED fixtures etc.. and ArKaos goes here!

Moderator: Jdoniaute

GrandMA, Arkaos, Artnet, and Ethernet

Postby cjgreen » Wed Feb 09, 2005 11:36 am

Has anybody had any luck getting a GrandMA Lighting console to control Arkaos using Artnet through Ethernet? When i try to change the address on the GrandMA to 2.0.0.X, X being any number, I get a message saying it is unable to change its IP address. if I try to set the IP address to a number outside of this range, I have no problem, other than Artnet needs to be in this address range, Or am I missing something?
cjgreen
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:22 am

Postby TimoKauristo » Sat Feb 12, 2005 11:02 pm

It really does work!

The IP in MA network has nothing to do with the ArtNet
(I also got really confused about this!) What you do on the GMA is to go to
DMX OUTPUT - ETHERNET - choose the universe you want to output on ArtNet,
- then edit ArtNet - Scan for nodes,and your Arkaos computer should turn up.
There is a good explanation about all this on page 38 in the GMA manual,You can find it here: http://www.malighting.de/home/support__ ... MA5.4e.pdf

Cheers

Timo Kauristo
TimoKauristo
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:51 pm

Postby matthieu » Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:59 am

I think ArKaos doesn't receive point to point DMX packets, but only broadcast packets. It means if you try to send datas only to ArKaos, it would not work.

I will make some testing on a GrandMA tomorrow and keep you up to date with that.
matthieu
Expert user
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Brussels

GrandMa - ArtNet - Arkaos

Postby TimoKauristo » Tue Feb 15, 2005 11:42 am

Ok...my bad,scan for nodes is not correct.

I have used GrandMa - ArtNet - Arkaos without problems by
setting the Arkaos computer to IP 2.0.0.123,mask 255.0.0.0 ,
then in my GrandMa I went to Tools - DMX & NSP configuration,
- selected a Dmx slot to output on ArtNet - then clicked configuration on the
corresponding dmx universe - selected a subnet & ID,and then it just
worked. Did a 2 hour TV gig with this (and lots of programming time before),
without any problems.

Could be good with some form of ¨online¨ indicator in the Arkaos GUI,
just to see that it's happy & actually receiving valid data.
(much like the dmx indicator,but not only for when it receives triggers)

Timo
TimoKauristo
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 10:51 pm

Postby matthieu » Tue Feb 15, 2005 1:46 pm

Scan for nodes should be OK in VJ 3.0.3 FC2. Have you downloaded the latest released version ?

Can you give me the references of your Grand MA consoles ?

Thanks.
matthieu
Expert user
 
Posts: 1612
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Brussels

Postby daniela » Wed Aug 12, 2009 9:24 am

How long does it take,to transmit a 1000 byte Ethernet frame onto a 100 Mbps Ethernet network? How long does it take, in milliseconds, to transmit a 1000-byte Ethernet frame onto a 100 Mbps Ethernet network? You may assume that no other stations are transmitting, so there is no waiting and no collisions.
______________
market samurai ~ marketsamurai ~ marketsamurai.com
daniela
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 6:50 am

Re:

Postby jfitzpat » Wed Nov 04, 2009 1:11 am

matthieu wrote:I think ArKaos doesn't receive point to point DMX packets, but only broadcast packets. It means if you try to send datas only to ArKaos, it would not work.

I will make some testing on a GrandMA tomorrow and keep you up to date with that.


FWIW, ArKaos VJ DMX appears to respond to both unicast and broadcast DMX messages.

Media Master also appears to 'hear' both unicast and broadcast DMX messages.

The problem that I have with the latter is that it doesn't respond to ArtNetPoll messages. That is, when we ask if it is present, it never replies. But if I just broadcast blind, it will pickup the DMX, regardless of rather I use 255.255.255.255 (broadcast), 127.0.0.1 (local loopback), or the actual IP address for the UDP sendto.

Instead of waiting for that to get fixed, we're changing to 'broadcast blind' as an option.

-jjf
jfitzpat
Normal user
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 11:50 pm


Return to Hardware - General discussion about hardware for Show/Lighting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron