URGENT- I need help with Arkaos 3.6 and mini dv camera!

Please check the FAQ - Knowledgebase first
This forum is not the place to request for urgent assistance

If you have an urgent support request or have a problem concerning registration, serial numbers, orders, personal info etc.. you must go there to post a trouble ticket instead of using this forum.

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

URGENT- I need help with Arkaos 3.6 and mini dv camera!

Postby fernandadesu » Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:45 am

Hi! I used Arkaos before with my Mac Book pro without any problems.

Now I have a show TONIGHT and I'll be using a new Dell Laptop (with Windows Vista), Arkaos version 3.6 and my Panasonic NV-GS 500 miniDV camera via firewire(it's a band gig and I need to project live video)

I tested this set up last week and the camera was not showing up in Arkaos. I searched this forum archives for tips, tried everything and then miracously managed to make it work. I haven't touched it again till this morning, when the same problem happened (camera not being recognised, it's connected via firewire but no live image coming out of it to arkaos)

PLease help! There must be something wrong, and I need to know what it is, otherwise I will end up having the problem again in the middle of the gig!

any help would be really appreciated!
fernandadesu
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 1:24 pm

Postby PhasedMedia » Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:31 am

Are you able to connect to DVcam outside of Arkaos? (ie. When you plug it in (and turn cam on), does an icon show up on desktop?)

I've found that firewire cams have to be connected to system (and on) before starting up Arkaos.
Will
PhasedMedia
User avatar
PhasedMedia
Expert user
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby alchemist » Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:04 am

Phased_Media wrote:I've found that firewire cams have to be connected to system (and on) before starting up Arkaos.


Yes, all input and output devices must be connected and ready before to start ArKaos.
alchemist
Expert user
 
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 2:06 pm

Re: URGENT- I need help with Arkaos 3.6 and mini dv camera!

Postby artchitecture » Fri Jun 25, 2010 11:18 pm

You probably tried this but I have found that often times I have to click the capture settings button in order to get the capture input to display. It seems to be vary per device. I don't need to change any settings and I only need to do it at the beginning but it has gotten an image to appear with some reliabilty.

artchitecture
www.artchitecture.com
artchitecture
Normal user
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:55 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: URGENT- I need help with Arkaos 3.6 and mini dv camera!

Postby peterparker1 » Sat Oct 23, 2010 9:46 am

Thank you guys..
God bless you all...

how to deal with depression
peterparker1
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 9:36 am

Re: URGENT- I need help with Arkaos 3.6 and mini dv camera!

Postby Reypulio24 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 5:11 am

Hi guys..

Very nice performance...Keep up the good work...
Thank you for the posts...
Thank you for the interesting discussion....
I need some more posts from you...
God bless you all guys...


how to deal with depression
Reypulio24
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:54 am

Re: URGENT- I need help with Arkaos 3.6 and mini dv camera!

Postby ailiah27 » Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:37 am

Thanks for the great info you shared here,this is a great site...
ailiah27
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:27 am


Return to Support & Assistance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests