3 Graphiccards

A general discussion about ArKaos and your hardware (cameras, computers, graphic cards, etc..). First have a look at the other forum topics to see if your message doesn't belong there!

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

3 Graphiccards

Postby LJay » Mon Feb 23, 2009 6:59 pm

Hi,

anybody here using 3 or 4 Graphiccards?
i´d like to build a new System with min. 2 Cards but i prefer 3 cards

Card 1 with 2 x DVI
- 17" TFT 1 (Martin LightJockey)
- 17" TFT 2 (Windows / maybe sometimes GrandVJ)

Card 2 with 2 x DVI
- 17" TFT 3 (NuVJ)

Card 3 with 2 x DVI (Adapter to VGA etc.)
- Ouput to Beamer from NuVJ



Card 1 + 2 ATI 4650 or something like that
Card 3 ATI 4850 or somthing like that


or is better to take same 3 cards?
or take 2 better cards and only 4 outputs?


Thx.!
LJay
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby PhasedMedia » Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:36 am

Hi, my systems have three or four GFX cards installed.
recommendations;
Card#1
A. LightJockey GUI
B. LJ Manager (Touch panel/LED Trix/ etc) -preferably a touchscreen -I use old POS touchscreens.

Card#2
A. OfflineViz
B. Video Prog (NuVJ/GrandVJ/ArkDMX)

Card#3 (AKA the best you can afford)
A and/or B. Video rendering output

It would be usefull if you are building system from scratch, to get a MB that supports Xfire or SLI and get two of the same cards (this is dependant on your budget of course). Also make sure that the GFX card that will be doing your rendering (ie. Card#3) is on a true x16speed PCIe slot as many MBs share bandwidth between slots.

Any questions let me know.
Will
PhasedMedia
User avatar
PhasedMedia
Expert user
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby LJay » Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:34 am

what kind of cards do u use?

at the moment i prefer ATI, maybe 2 x 3650 or 4650 and 1 x 4850 or 4870
Card 1 + 2: ATI 3650,4650...
Card 3 4850, 4870...
CPU AMD Phenom 2 940 (4 x 3,0 GHZ)
ASUS Mainboard (supports 4 G-Cards)

does NuVJ runs on Vista?
does NuVJ runs on 64 Bit Systems?
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby PhasedMedia » Tue Feb 24, 2009 12:10 pm

Yeah, I use ATI as well. No reason other than it's what I started with, and have had good results so far.

For rendering I use 4850/70 series(or two in Xfire if a lot of HD content). Other cards in system don't need to be this high-spec though.
There is a four output 4850 model w 2GB ram (takes two pci slots up tho).

Sorry, can't comment on NuVJ- I don't have it.
Arkaos Midi/DMX/MediaMaster/and GVJ run on 64bit OS's including Vista, so i assume NuVJ does as well.
32Bit OS's seem kinda outdated now that MB's now have six ram slots (hell, my new box can take 24Gb of RAM). However 64bit OS's are not recommended by Arkaos developers yet.
Will
PhasedMedia
User avatar
PhasedMedia
Expert user
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby LJay » Wed Feb 25, 2009 10:10 am

so what cards should i take for the rest? (not rendering)

36... 46... ? 512 MB

thx. for ur help!

6 - 8 GB RAM should be enough?
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby PhasedMedia » Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:19 am

really up to your budget,
If your getting everything new try to get in the 4xxx range, but anything in 3xxx range will do. (no problems w 64bit Catalyst).
512Mb Vram is plenty for non-rendering cards.
6Gb of ram is heaps to run all the apps you mentioned at once. Get the fastest ram your MB will take.
Will
PhasedMedia
User avatar
PhasedMedia
Expert user
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby LJay » Thu Feb 26, 2009 5:09 pm

so 2 cards with 512 MB DDR3 and 1 with 1024/2048 MB DDR5

i thought the 3 preview windows in nuvj need some rendering, too? so i want to take 512 MB


the mainboard i want to take has 4 pcie 2.0 slots... is there a special order? Slot 1 => primary output? Slot 2 aso. ?
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby PhasedMedia » Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:21 am

sounds great.
Check motherboard webpage/manual as to which slots run at 16lane when other slots are being used. On other quad MBs i've used slots 1&2 run at 16 each while 3&4 share 16 (x8 lanes each).
Have a look at solid-state drives for playback as well.
Will
PhasedMedia
User avatar
PhasedMedia
Expert user
 
Posts: 345
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 12:21 pm
Location: New Zealand

Postby LJay » Fri Feb 27, 2009 10:03 am

solidstate? really exsp. and small...
i want to use a 15.000rpm hdd for videohosting
Last edited by LJay on Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby LJay » Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:55 pm

so i think i use just 2 cards... but wich is the best (max. 300 € / card)

- 9800 GTX 1024 MB
- GTX260
- GTX280
- ?

which card is the best/enough (my personal fav. the 9800GTX) for NuVJ?
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby nick c » Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:03 pm

hi guys.

i went out and bought two overclocked GTX 260's to put in my system, only there was a problem seating two fat cards. the bottom card was not seating properly due to the sata cable connection position on the motherboard. i had to return the second card, which hurt. so i would check out the right motherboard first.

in my quad core vista setup i use one GTX260, one DVI to main desktop monitor, and the second DVI output to a matrox tripple 3072 x 768. i have tested media master on this setup and i was getting good results, very nice useing HD clips to get better definition. arkaos 3,6,5 runs nicely too.

In the next month i will buy a second tripple head to go, so i can test four and six screen setup. will keep you posted.

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby nick c » Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:10 pm

The GTX 260 & 280, take two power feed each.

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby LJay » Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:16 pm

the 9800GTX has also 2 i think... for this system i´d take a 750W to 1000W power supply
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby nick c » Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:50 pm

i also had anothere problem with the 260 and that was the length of the card, i have a space of only 1-2mm between the end of the card and the internal suports of the case, i only just got it in.

either way, good luck!

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby LJay » Thu Mar 19, 2009 11:59 pm

at the moment i tend to the 2 x 9800GTX 1024MB

thx!
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby LJay » Thu Apr 30, 2009 7:46 pm

so my new System is running...

Motherboard: ASUS P6T6 WS Revolution
CPU: Core i7 920 @ 3,2 Ghz
RAM: 12GB DDR3 OCZ1600
Graphic 1: Geforce GTX260²
Graphic 2: Geforce GTX260²
Graphic 3: Geforce 9600GT
Graphic 4: Geforce 9500GT
HDD1: Seagate 320GB
GDD2: Wester Digital 500GB
PSU: Corsair 1000W

all cards running great... sounds like a starting airplane
8)
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby nick c » Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:36 pm

are you going to sli any of the cards together???

i have finished setting up my six projector system, and i am only useing two graphic's cards. a 8600gts 256mb for control monitor and a 8800gts 640mb for my two matrox triples, running on my XP dual core computer.

i have tryed to run two matrox triples on my vista quadcore machine with a gtx260. but the desktop just won't have it. so i am going to have to downgrade my vista machine to XP Pro.

i want to buy a i7 machine, but i will most likely wait to see if windows7 allows the old xp desktop spanning.

your system must be awesome for GTA4.

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby LJay » Thu Apr 30, 2009 9:34 pm

yes i want to buy one or two dual or tripple heads

no for Ving i´m using each it self but with different programs. so one card it for output of NuVJ the other one for GrandVJ

but for AfterEffects or Cinema4D i want to use in SLI.

Win 7 is great, i like it!!! but there a some probs with NuVJ (i posted a thread @ nuvj).
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich

Postby nick c » Thu Apr 30, 2009 10:48 pm

so how mainy screens can you spread the the output of grandvj across?

and does it work in a similar way to XP??

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK

Postby LJay » Fri May 01, 2009 3:57 am

at the moment i have 4 screens here (testing)

screen one => GrandVJ (9500GT-1)
screen two => NuVJ (9500GT-2)

screen three => output of GrandVJ (GTX260²-1-1)
screen four => output of NuVJ (GTX260²-2-1

so everything runs except NuVJ, if i toggle to fullscreen my NuVJ preview freezes *lol* if i toggle back it starts again (but on the fullscreen everything moves)



CPU load: 22% - i love core i7!!!!!!
LJay
Normal user
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:11 pm
Location: Munich


Return to Hardware - General discussion about hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest