connect a beamer and monitor at the same time

A general discussion about ArKaos and your hardware (cameras, computers, graphic cards, etc..). First have a look at the other forum topics to see if your message doesn't belong there!

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

connect a beamer and monitor at the same time

Postby crabs » Mon Apr 03, 2006 6:29 pm

hello everybody,

i have a problem, last weekend a was vj'ing for the first time but i couldn't connect my laptop to an external monitor and a beamer at the same time.

i have a windows xp laptop whit dualcore pentium 1.66ghz, an ati mobility radeon x1600 (whit latest drivers from asus) and 1gb internal memory.
the ati card has three ways out: svideo, dvi and vga.
i used the vga for the extra monitor and the beamer was using the svideo.
the catalyst control center only wanted to use or the monitor or the beamer but not both as a extra output sources.

does anybody know how to connect an extra monitor on my laptop (so that i could see what i'm doing full screen) and also send the visualization in full-screen to the beamer?

many thanks

crabs
cocktails and wheels spin my world
crabs
Normal user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:22 pm
Location: Alkmaar-Netherlands

Postby VJ scobot » Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:39 am

Hey crabs,

Maybe something like this would work for you:
http://www.aver.com/2005home/product/pc ... icro.shtml

I have one - and think it's fine, for the money. I did think the Monitor image was slightly less clear than without it, but if you are just monitoring (and not screen capturing) then it should be fine.

If you don't have to monitor off a computer screen, something even more simple is a video splitter like this:
http://www.smarthome.com/8141s.html

THIS IS GREAT - I love mine, no complaints. I send one signal from my S-VIDEO to this, then split it off to two projectors and my DVD-Recorder (which I also have a small PS2 5" monitor connected to). In your case, you could find a TV monitor and use that - or one of those Flat screen monitors that has video in on them (for connecting game consoles).

There's lots of stuff to look at on these websites too - might find something that would work even better for you:
http://www.smarthome.com/
http://www.svideo.com/

Hope that helps.
VJ scobot
Newbie
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:28 am
Location: Seattle -USA

Postby crabs » Wed May 03, 2006 5:34 pm

i'm now using only the monitor of my laptop.
this works also fine and i don't have to take a extra monitor whit me every gig.
but thanks for the advice.
cocktails and wheels spin my world
crabs
Normal user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:22 pm
Location: Alkmaar-Netherlands


Return to Hardware - General discussion about hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron