Arkaos with lighting board

A general discussion about ArKaos and other software (i.e. other software that is part of your creation process like Blender, After effects, Artmatic,..)

Moderators: Jdoniaute, crustea

Arkaos with lighting board

Postby frogspawn » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:52 pm

HI
I work in a theatrical and educational setting. Last year my ex-boss bought Arkaos for our new theatre space with the aim to use it with our lighting desk (ETC Congo), via Ethernet i think. However, we never got it working this way and it turned out we did not have the right version of the software. Before he left he said he had downloaded the right version and I have an activation key. However I am not sure how to get it to work. Does anyone have any ideas. I am using a Mac Pro and 10.4. would be grateful for any advice - we have a student production it would be useful for.
frogspawn
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:45 pm

Postby nick c » Mon Mar 16, 2009 11:32 pm

So what version do you have? arkaos 3,6,5 midi or arkaos 3,6,5 DMX?

it is pretty simple, you need to have the DMX version to run DMX or artnet.

you can't upgrade from midi to DMX, so if you have not have the DMX version. you will have to purchase it.

It says what version it is in the start up screen.

If you have the DMX version and want some help setting up artnet, you can contact me direct.

cheers
Nick Calthrop

Technical & Creative Director
Lighting/Video/Lasers/Stage Design

Mobile +44 (0) 7974 091 279
Skype nick.calthrop
Email nickcalthrop@yahoo.co.uk

Failing to plan, is planning to fail!!!!!
User avatar
nick c
Expert user
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 11:14 am
Location: Southend on Sea, UK


Return to Software - General discussion about software (other than ArKaos)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron